Wolds Dash Race 1

35th WOLDS DASH SERIES 2018

 

Hosted by Louth AC the 35th Wolds Dash league series Race 1 took place at Hubbards Hill on Wednesday 9th May 2018, with the seniors road race distance 7137 metres and juniors Under 11s 2210m, U13s 3220m, U15s 4230m and U17s 5240 metres distance on lapped courses on grass). (The first 10 positions are recorded with points over the 5 races (4 to count) towards an overall league position).   A good turn out by Louth AC members with 40 runners (17 seniors and 23 juniors) out of a total of 194 entries.  Everyone worked hard with plenty of team support and being rewarded with some great performances including 12 podium finishes – 5 x 1st, 3 x 2nd and 4 x 3rd places.

                  

Under 9 Female – Amelia Morton 1st 06.00 mins.

Under 9 male – Idris George Jones 1st 05.03 mins

Under 11 Females – Marla Bell 3rd 10.12, Adela Mills 4th 10.40, Ava Rhodes 5th 10.52 mins, Amy Baxter 11th 13.26 mins.

Under 11 Male – Oliver Edwards 2nd 09.36 mins, Jake Adams 5th 10.09 mins, Oliver Brooks 6th 10.33 mins, Arthur Topham 7th 10.45 mins, James Greenfield 11th 13.54 mins.

Under 13 Female – Bethany Arden 4th 18.03 mins.

Under 13 Male – Sam Parkinson 6th 15.58 mins.

Under 15 Females – Evie Brooks 1st 17.32 mins, Freya Plaskitt 2nd 18.51, Charlotte Merry 3rd 21.49 mins, Kandi Austin 4th 22.28 mins, Matilda Mossop 5th 22.34 mins Spohie Henderson 7th 23.51, Amelia-Jay Morley 8th 23.55

Under 17 Men – Caleb Stephenson 1st 19.09 mins, Lloyd Buck 2nd 20.27 mins.

Under 17 Female – Hannah Reid 1st 23.08 mins.

Veteran Men – Nick Marsh 3rd 26.39 mins, Jason Oxby 13th 29.24, Kev Houghton 15th 29.57 mins, Kev Wallis 17th 30.27 mins, Keith Vickers 33rd 33.53 mins, Edward Enright 38th 35.45 mins, Mick Dean 42nd 36.27, Malcolm Cope 45th 36.47 mins and Phillip Jackson 58th 51.52 (tail runner).

Veteran Females – Trudy Roberts 3rd 33.32 mins, Ruth Edison 5th 34.03, Debbie Simpson 16th 36.52, Jane Cope 19th 38.03, Shirley Willett 20th 38.19 mins, Clare Koslow 23rd 38.41 mins, Karen Moulding 31st 42.15 and Jane Lammiman 42nd 49.05 mins.

The next race in the series takes place tonight (Wednesday 13th June 2018 at 7.00 pm) senior distance

11685 metres and the junior races.  Race 3. Wednesday 11th July 11875 metres. Race 4. Wednesday 8th August, 10155 metres. Race 5. Wednesday 5th September, 7137 metres.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search
Categories