LOUTH AC WEEKLY REPORT – 22ND NOVEMBER 2017

Lincolnshire Runner Cross Country League 2017/18 – Match 2 and 3

3 matches have been completed: West Common, Lincoln (29/10/17), Castle Dyke Equestrian Centre, Boston (05/11/17) and Bourne Woods (19/11/17) with the 4th and final match to be held at Belton House, Grantham (10/12/17).  3 out of 4 league matches count towards the overall team positions with 3 runners in each team.

The Under 15 Boys team have a commanding lead with 44 points from Cleethorpes AC 2nd on 126 points.  The Senior/Veteran Women are in a solid 2nd place with 98 points behind Lincoln Wellington AC 45 points and Louth AC ‘B’ in 3rd place on 200 points with Lincoln & District Runners, Grantham RC and Gainsborough Morton Striders AC in close pursuit for the 3rd spot.

The Under 15 Girls could clinch 2nd place behind Cleethorpes AC with Scunthorpe & District AC and Lincoln Wellington AC hot on their heels, so it is all to play for at the last match.  The Men’s team of Louth AC ‘A’ and ‘B’ teams could consolidate team positions out of a possible 15 teams.

At Match 2 – 28 Louth AC runners with 250 competitors and Match 3 – 27 Louth AC runners with 232 competitors.

Under 20/Senior/Veteran Women  

Match 2 – 60 runners

‘A’ team 2nd – 6th Kerry Stainton, 9th Trudi Roberts, 13th Alison McCoy

‘B’ team 4th – 14th Betty Gash, 19th Ruth Edison, 26th Amanda Daniels

‘C’ team 13th – 32nd Shirley Willett, 44th Ros Jackson, 46th Karen Moulding

 

Match 3 – 54 runners

‘A’ team 2nd – 9th Kerry Stainton, 12th Trudi Roberts, 15th Molly Pacey

‘B’ team 6th – 18th Alison McCoy, 23th Ruth Edison, 27th Betty Gash,

‘C’ team 8th – 29th Amanda Daniels, 38th Shirley Willett, 39th Jane Cope

Individual – 46th Karen Moulding

 

Under 20/Senior/Veteran Men

Match 2 – 63 runners

‘A’ team 6th – 21st Jack Darnell, 23rd Kevin Wallis,  24th Paul Snowden

‘B’ team 12th – 26th Jason Oxby, 50th Phil Jackson, 56th Eddy Enright

 

Match 3 – 54 runners

Individuals – 26th Kevin Wallis, 47th Eddy Enright

 

Under 17 Women

Individual –Match 2 – 5 runners, 3rd Carlissa Daniels  and Match 3 – 6 runners, 5th

Under 15 Girls  

Match 2 – 15 runners. Individual 9th Evie Odlin

Match 3 – 14 runners

Team 2nd – 5th Hannah Reid, 6th Isabella Dhami, 9th Evie Odlin

Individual – 12th Freya Plaskitt

Under 15 Boys    

Match 2 – 19 Runners

Team 1st – 2nd Caleb Stephenson, 4th Jayden Daniels, 5th Lucas George-Jones

Individual – 7th Matthew Spendlove,

 

Match 3 – 19 runners

Team 1st -, 2nd Jayden Daniels, 5th Lucas George-Jones, 6th Matthew Spendlove

Individuals – 9th Caleb Stephenson, 11th Taran Dhami

 

Under 13 Girls 

Match 2 – 17 runners and Match 3 – 21 runners.

6th at both matches. Evie Brooks

 

Under 13 Boys

Match 2 – 21 runners

Individuals – 11th Declan Templeton, 12th Freddie Rhodes

Individual Match 3 – 19 runners – 15th Freddie Rhodes

 

Under 11 Girls – (no team placings in league)

Match 2 – 19 runners. 10th Adela Mills, 12th Marla Bell, 17th Tegan Philips

Match 3 – 21 runners.

Individuals – 10th Marla Bell, 17th Tegan Phillips

 

Under 11 Boys

Individual – Match 2 – 21 runners, 20th James Greenfield and Match 3 – 19 runners, 19th

 

 

 

Search
Categories