LOUTH ATHLETIC CLUB PRESENTATION NIGHT – SATURDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2018
Louth Athletic Club celebrated the Club’s achievements during the athletic year (2017/2018) and loyalty of its athletes at its Annual Presentation night held at the Pavilion, London Road in Louth. Club members, family and friends attended. Trophies, Shields, medals and certificates were awarded to athletes for the Club’s Track and Field Records, Amateur Athletic Association Standard Award, Mayor’s Trophy Wolds Dash, Medals for athletes who competed in minimum of 2 matches in the Lincolnshire Runner Cross Country, minimum 3 at the Youth Development League (Lower age group) and minimum 2 at (Higher age Group), Sportshall Award and the main presentation of Awards for best performances, most improved, best newcomers and endeavour trophy.
The Chairman, Sue Murfin, welcomed everyone to the Presentation night and the trophies and awards were presented by Kerry Stainton and Karen Moulding.
Chairperson’s Shield – Betty Gash & Kerry Stainton
Under 20 male or female clubmanship of the year – Jayden Daniels
Long Distance Cup – Claire Koslow
10K Award – Jayden Daniels
Coaches middle-distance trophy – Evie Brooks
Coaches sprint trophy – Evie Kendrick
BEST PERFORMANCE SENIOR/VETERAN MALE OR FEMALE
Best Performance for a road race senior – Adam Dalton
Best Performance Veteran (any discipline) – Ruth Edison
CROSS COUNTRY 2017/2018
Best Performance Junior/Senior Men – Kevin Wallis
Best Performance by female over 17 – Kerry Stainton
Best Performance by under 17 boy – Lucas George-Jones
Best Performance by under 17 girl – Evie Brooks
TRACK & FIELD 2018
Best track performance under 20/Senior/Veteran female – Betty Gash
Best track performance under 17 girl – Evie Brooks
Best field performance by U20/Senior/Veteran female – Karen Moulding
Best field performance by a male junior – Redford Bramley
Best field performance by a female junior – Kandi Austin
MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE
Junior/Senior/Veteran (any discipline) – Jason Oxby
Athlete of the year Under 17 – Ellie Odlin
Athlete of the year female Under 13/15 – Kandi Austin
Athlete of the year Under 11 – Marla Bell
NEWCOMERS
Senior Newcomer – Amanda Daniels
Junior Newcomer – Megan Forman
ENDEAVOUR TROPHY
Under 20/Senior/Veteran male – Jointly – Paul Snowden & Malcolm Cope
Under 20/Senior/Veteran female – Karen Moulding
Junior male – James Greenfield
Junior female – Freya Plaskitt