June 2016 Race Report – by Sean Topham

Louth Athletic Club
2016 Lincolnshire County Track and Field ChampionshipsAthletes from Louth AC returned with a fistful of medals from the 2016 Lincolnshire County Track and Field Championships in Grantham.
There were excellent performances across all age ranges from under-13s up to the veterans and those finishing in the top places are likely to go on and represent their county at regional level.
One of the best performances of the day came from Hannah Reid who won the under-15 girls’ 3,000m.
Her very fast time of 10.58.0 is the 19th fastest in the country for her age group so far this year.
In the same age group there were also impressive performances from Beatrice Spendlove and twin sisters Evie and Ellie Odlin.
Toby Alexander and Caleb Stephenson excelled in the field events in the under-15 boys’ age group with wins high jump and long jump – 1.38m for Toby in the high jump and 4.56m for Caleb in the long jump.
Robert Johnstone jumped to third place in the long jump in the under-17 men category while Jason and Kerry Stainton led the way for the veterans – both securing wins in the 800m and a first place for Jason in the 1,500m and a second place for Kerry.
Lucas George-Jones, Matthew Spendlove, Sophie Henderson and Bethany Ardern represented the club in the under-13 events.
Matthew won the javelin with a throw of 20.55m and Lucas won the 1,500m in 5.17:9.
There were wins in the javelin and shot for George Johnstone and a win for Natalie Stainton in the javelin in the under-20 age group.
The junior members are proving themselves a real credit to the club with many of them smashing their PBs and competing at every opportunity this season.
Many have won podium places against bigger clubs in the track and field leagues in both Lincolnshire and Humberside and open events across the region.
Well done to runners Lisa Harkess and Jason Oxby who recently completed their first ultra-marathon.
The pair took part in the Dukeries Ultra 30 mile run in Sherwood Forest last month.
* Louth AC has members of all abilities from the occasional jogger to the competing athlete.
New members and volunteers welcome, just pop along to a training evening – visit www.louth-ac.org.uk for more details or follow us on Facebook.

RESULTS – 2016 Lincolnshire County Track and Field Championships:
U13 Boys: 1,500m, 1: Lucas George-Jones, 5.17.9; 800m, 5: Matthew Spendlove, 2.48.7, Long Jump, 6: Matthew Spendlove, 3.4m; Javelin, 1: Matthew Spendlove, 20.55m.
U13 Girls: 70m hurdles, 3: Sophie Henderson, 16.1; 100m, 5: Bethany Ardern, 16.0; 200m Final, 6: Bethany Ardern, 34.0; 800m, 5: Sophie Henderson, 3.14.7; Long Jump, 5: Bethany Ardern, 3.02m; 6: Sophie Henderson, 2.87.
U15 Boys: 300m, 3: Caleb Stephenson, 44.6; 800m 4: Caleb Stephenson, 2.22.3; High Jump, 1: Toby Alexander, 1.38m; Long Jump, 1: Caleb Stephenson, 4.56m; Javelin, 2: Toby Alexander, 21.62m.
U15 Girls: 100m, 8: Beatrice Spendlove, 14.9; 200m 3: Evie Odlin, 28.8, 7: Ellie Odlin, 31.2; 800m, 2: Evie Odlin, 2.30.1; 6: Ellie Odlin, 2.46.0; 3,000m, 1: Hannah Reid, 10.58.0; High Jump, 3: Beatrice Spendlove, 1.15m; Long Jump, 3: Ellie Odlin, 3.8m, 5: Evie Odlin, 3.55m; Shot, 3: Beatrice Spendlove, 6.21m.
U17 Men: 100m, 4: Robert Johnstone, 12.4; 200m, 5: Robert Johnstone, 25.6; Long Jump, 3: Robert Johnstone, 5.51m.
U20 Men: Javelin, 1: George Johnstone, 30.86m; Shot, 1: George Johnstone, 10.56m.
U20 Women, 100m hurdles, 3: Natalie Stainton, 19.0; 400m hurdles, 2: Natalie Stainton, 81.3; Long Jump, 3: Natalie Stainton, 4.45m; Javelin, 1: Natalie Stainton, 21.02m; Shot, 2: Natalie Stainton, 7.03m.
Vet Men: 800m 1: Jason Stainton, 2.24.5; 1,500m, 1: Jason Stainton, 4.59.7.
Vet. Women: 800m 1: Kerry Stainton, 2.51.0; 1,500m, 2: Kerry Stainton, 5.44.5.

PHOTOS: Track photos by Graham Stephenson

Hannah Reid is under-15 girls county champion in the 3,000m. 

County champion high jumper Toby Alexander.

 

County champion long jumper Caleb Stephenson.

 

Lisa Harkess and Jason Oxby at the Dukeries Ultra.
Search
Categories