Kev Houghton

June 2016 Race Report – by Sean Topham

Louth Athletic Club
2016 Lincolnshire County Track and Field ChampionshipsAthletes from Louth AC returned with a fistful of medals from the 2016 Lincolnshire County Track and Field Championships in Grantham.
There were excellent performances across all age ranges from under-13s up to the veterans and those finishing in the top places are likely to go on and represent their county at regional level.
One of the best performances of the day came from Hannah Reid who won the under-15 girls’ 3,000m.
Her very fast time of 10.58.0 is the 19th fastest in the country for her age group so far this year.
In the same age group there were also impressive performances from Beatrice Spendlove and twin sisters Evie and Ellie Odlin.
Toby Alexander and Caleb Stephenson excelled in the field events in the under-15 boys’ age group with wins high jump and long jump – 1.38m for Toby in the high jump and 4.56m for Caleb in the long jump.
Robert Johnstone jumped to third place in the long jump in the under-17 men category while Jason and Kerry Stainton led the way for the veterans – both securing wins in the 800m and a first place for Jason in the 1,500m and a second place for Kerry.
Lucas George-Jones, Matthew Spendlove, Sophie Henderson and Bethany Ardern represented the club in the under-13 events.
Matthew won the javelin with a throw of 20.55m and Lucas won the 1,500m in 5.17:9.
There were wins in the javelin and shot for George Johnstone and a win for Natalie Stainton in the javelin in the under-20 age group.
The junior members are proving themselves a real credit to the club with many of them smashing their PBs and competing at every opportunity this season.
Many have won podium places against bigger clubs in the track and field leagues in both Lincolnshire and Humberside and open events across the region.
Well done to runners Lisa Harkess and Jason Oxby who recently completed their first ultra-marathon.
The pair took part in the Dukeries Ultra 30 mile run in Sherwood Forest last month.
* Louth AC has members of all abilities from the occasional jogger to the competing athlete.
New members and volunteers welcome, just pop along to a training evening – visit www.louth-ac.org.uk for more details or follow us on Facebook.

RESULTS – 2016 Lincolnshire County Track and Field Championships:
U13 Boys: 1,500m, 1: Lucas George-Jones, 5.17.9; 800m, 5: Matthew Spendlove, 2.48.7, Long Jump, 6: Matthew Spendlove, 3.4m; Javelin, 1: Matthew Spendlove, 20.55m.
U13 Girls: 70m hurdles, 3: Sophie Henderson, 16.1; 100m, 5: Bethany Ardern, 16.0; 200m Final, 6: Bethany Ardern, 34.0; 800m, 5: Sophie Henderson, 3.14.7; Long Jump, 5: Bethany Ardern, 3.02m; 6: Sophie Henderson, 2.87.
U15 Boys: 300m, 3: Caleb Stephenson, 44.6; 800m 4: Caleb Stephenson, 2.22.3; High Jump, 1: Toby Alexander, 1.38m; Long Jump, 1: Caleb Stephenson, 4.56m; Javelin, 2: Toby Alexander, 21.62m.
U15 Girls: 100m, 8: Beatrice Spendlove, 14.9; 200m 3: Evie Odlin, 28.8, 7: Ellie Odlin, 31.2; 800m, 2: Evie Odlin, 2.30.1; 6: Ellie Odlin, 2.46.0; 3,000m, 1: Hannah Reid, 10.58.0; High Jump, 3: Beatrice Spendlove, 1.15m; Long Jump, 3: Ellie Odlin, 3.8m, 5: Evie Odlin, 3.55m; Shot, 3: Beatrice Spendlove, 6.21m.
U17 Men: 100m, 4: Robert Johnstone, 12.4; 200m, 5: Robert Johnstone, 25.6; Long Jump, 3: Robert Johnstone, 5.51m.
U20 Men: Javelin, 1: George Johnstone, 30.86m; Shot, 1: George Johnstone, 10.56m.
U20 Women, 100m hurdles, 3: Natalie Stainton, 19.0; 400m hurdles, 2: Natalie Stainton, 81.3; Long Jump, 3: Natalie Stainton, 4.45m; Javelin, 1: Natalie Stainton, 21.02m; Shot, 2: Natalie Stainton, 7.03m.
Vet Men: 800m 1: Jason Stainton, 2.24.5; 1,500m, 1: Jason Stainton, 4.59.7.
Vet. Women: 800m 1: Kerry Stainton, 2.51.0; 1,500m, 2: Kerry Stainton, 5.44.5.

PHOTOS: Track photos by Graham Stephenson

Hannah Reid is under-15 girls county champion in the 3,000m. 

County champion high jumper Toby Alexander.

 

County champion long jumper Caleb Stephenson.

 

Lisa Harkess and Jason Oxby at the Dukeries Ultra.

Lincolnshire Track and Field League 2016 – Match 1 (by Sean Topham)

Louth Athletic Club was represented by a squad of 16 athletes at the opening meeting of the Lincolnshire Athletic Association Track and Field League 2016.
Last year’s opening match had to abandoned early due to stormy weather but conditions this year were perfect.
Declan Templeton scored an early victory for Louth with a storming run in the under-11 boys’ 600m race.
He took the lead early and finished in 2:00.3, more than eight seconds of the second placed runner.
Arthur Topham also ran well in his first outing on the track to finish fourth in 2:24.3.
Declan had two other podium finishes coming third in the under 11 boys’ 80m and long jump events.
In the under 13 girls’ events, Freya Plaskitt ran hard to take the win at the finish line in the 800m in 3:01.3 and Bethany Ardern was third in the 100m in 15.8.
There were several second place finishes in the under 15 girls’ events with Evie Odlin taking silver in the 100m (14.4) and 800m (2:38.8), Hannah Reid in the 3,000m (11:46.0) and Beatrice Spendlove in the high jump (1.05m).
Ellie Odlin also put in a good performance in the 800m to finish fourth in 2:55.4.
Natalie Stainton competed in five events in the under 20 women’s age group, winning the javelin with a throw of 23.25m and finishing second in the 100m hurdles (18.5) and high jump (1.30m).
Kerry Stainton running in the veteran women’s age group enjoyed three wins in the 800m (2:49.7), 1,500m (5:41.6) and 3,000m (12:11.4).
There were third places for Matthew Spendlove in the under 13 boys’ 800m (3:07.8) and long jump (3.04m) plus wins for Lucas George Jones in the 1,500m (5:20.3) and 75m hurdles (16.6).
Caleb Stephenson, Toby Alexander and Jevon George Jones all enjoyed wins and podium place finishes in the under 15 boys’ age group.
Toby won the javelin with a throw of 22.98m, was second in the high jump (1.25m) and third in the 100m (14.0) while Jevon won the 3,000m in 10:52.4.
Caleb won the long jump with 4.58m, the 800m in 2:32.5 and was second in the 100m in 13.7.
Robert Johnstone won the under 17 men’s high jump (1.50m) and was third in the 200m (26.7).
Many thanks to Boston and District Athletic Club for staging the event at the town’s Princess Royal Sports Arena.
Full results at www.bostonanddistrictac.com.
The next league match takes place on 24 April at Grantham.
* Louth AC has members of all abilities from the occasional jogger to the competing athlete.
New members and volunteers welcome, just pop along to a training evening – visit www.louth-ac.org.uk for more details or follow us on Facebook.

Saucony English National Cross Country Championships race report

Saucony English National Cross Country Championships – Race Report by Sean Topham

A SQUAD of 12 athletes represented Louth Athletic Club at the gruelling ‘Grand National’ of cross country running held at Donington Park in Leicestershire last Saturday.

The Saucony English National Cross Country Championships is an awesome sporting spectacle and previous winners of the classic 140-year-old race, which pre-dates the Olympic Games, have included Mo Farah, Steve Ovett, Gemma Steel and Paula Radcliffe.

This year’s event attracted more than 5,000 athletes from 538 clubs ranging from elite athletes to weekend joggers.

The Donington Park course was a tough slog with runners trudging through boggy mud and energy-sapping hills – completing the race is a feat in itself.

First up for Louth were under-13 boys Lucas George Jones and Caleb Stevenson who finished 143rd and 223rd out of 420 finishers.

Josh Tarrant and Jevon George Jones, who unfortunately picked up a calf strain, ran in the under-13 boys’ race and finished 187th and 322nd out of 367th runners.

Adam Dalton and Jason Stainton ran in the senior men’s race and came 304th and 1,014th out of 1,730 finishers.

Louth AC’s veteran women were the only age group from the club with enough runners to field a team, at least four are needed for scores to count.

There were some great performances to put them in 71st place overall.

Kerry Stainton was first home in 321st place, followed by Trudy Roberts (513), Fiona Lawrie (565), Christine Giles (602), Lynda Dalton (623) and Jane Cope (662) out of 739 finishers.

More photos kindly available by Graham Stevenson at:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/lincsmotorsport/sets/72157662826058204

 

Race Report – Lincolnshire Cross Country County Championships Biscathorpe, Louth Sunday 10 January 2016, by Sean Topham

Louth Athletic Club’s runners finished the Lincolnshire Cross Country County Championships with three hard-earned team golds last Sunday.
Louth hosted the county event on a new course at Biscathorpe where athletes were faced with with challenging hills, woodland trails, thick mud and ice-cold river crossings.
Louth won team gold medals in the veteran women, under-13 boys and veteran men age groups.
They also won team bronze in the under-13 girls’ race, took third and fourth place with their B and C teams in the veteran women’s category and bronze in the senior men’s race.
Lucas George-Jones won gold and Caleb Stephenson bronze in the under-13 boys’ race and Hannah Reid was third in the under-13 girl’s race,
Twins Evie and Ellie Odlin joined Hannah in bringing home the points in the girl’s race and Kieron Byrne in the boys’.
Also running well for Louth AC in the under-13’s races were Freya Plaskitt, Matthew Spenlove and Tom Miller.
James Larder took silver in the under-17 boys’ race, Natalie Stainton won bronze in the under-20 women’s event and Josh Tarrant was sixth in the under-15 boy’s competition.
Joe Wood, Adam Dalton and Kevin Houghton all had good runs in the senior men’s race and Nick Marsh won bronze in the veteran men’s event with Paul Jackson and Kevin Wallis finishing fourth and seventh to seal the team victory.
Kerry Stainton took silver in the veteran women’s race with Kerry Drewery and Trudy Roberts finishing fourth and fifth to win team gold in this event.
In the Louth AC B team, it was Christ Giles (8th), Lynda Dalton (11th) and Lisa Harkess (13th) bringing home the points.
Thanks to all the volunteers who braved the cold to help the race run smoothly.
* Interested in taking up running in the New Year? The club has plenty of people on hand to help you on your way. Visit www.louth-ac.org.uk for details.

Louth AC Presentation Night report by Sean Topham

It was a full house at the London Road Pavilion on Friday as Louth Athletic Club celebrated the year’s achievements in road running, track and field and cross-country at their annual awards ceremony.
No less than 17 club track and field records were broken in 2015 and some had stood for many years.
Under-13 athlete Caleb Stephenson set the standard in five events including long jump (4.80m), 200m indoor (30.66), 600m indoor (1.55:42), 800m indoor (2.43:6) and indoor long jump (4.16m).
Under-13 runner Hannah Reid took the 1,200m record in 4.30:2 and indoor 1,000m in 3.39:7 and Freddie Taylor took the boys’ 1,200m record in 4.33.6.
Jevon George-Jones broke the under-15 boys’ 3,000m record in 10.14:8 and George Johnstone the under-17 boys’ shot with a throw of 12.16m.
Heptathlete Natalie Stainton set new under-20 women’s records in 100m hurdles (18.5), 400m hurdles (82.3) and pole vault (1.60m)
Karen Moulding set a new record in the veteran lady 4kg hammer throw (13.88m) whilst fellow veteran athlete Kerry Stainton broke the 600m record (2.06:6). For the veteran men, Jason Stainton broke his own records set last year in the 800m (2.17.7) and 400m (60.3).
Seven junior athletes also received highly-prized awards for reaching nationally recognised Amateur Athletic Association standards in their disciplines.
Grade 1 is the highest level an athlete can achieve and indicates that their performance is in the top 7.5 per cent in the country, grade 2 is in the top 15 per cent, grade 3 in the top 30 per cent and grade 4 in the top 65 per cent.
Caleb Stephenson reached grade 1 in long jump (4.80m), grade 2 in 800m (2.22:6) and grade 3 in the 100m (13.9) and 200m (28.5).
Grade 3 awards were achieved by George Johnstone in the shot (12.16m), Toby Alexander in the high jump (1.35m) and Evie Odlin in the 800m (2.35.2).
And grade 4 awards were won by Ellie Odlin in the high jump (1.25m), Hannah Reid in the 800m (2.36.8), Evie Odlin in the 100m (14.4) and Lucas George-Jones in the 1,500m (5.10:4).
These are incredible achievements by the youngsters and everyone at the club is immensely proud of them.
2015 Louth Athletic Club Award Winners Whitegate Trophy for the best junior or senior men’s performance in cross-country: Jason Stainton Striacroft Trophy for best male or female performance in a road race: Lindsey Phillips and Jason Stainton Veteran’s Tankard for the best performance by a veteran athlete in any discipline: Kevin Wallis Best cross country performance by an over-17 lady: Kerry Stainton Eileen Ballard Cup for the most improved junior, senior or veteran athlete in any discipline: Shirley Willett and Tanya Gardener May Lingard Shield for the best cross-country performance by an under-17 girl: Hannah Reid Louth AC Trophy for the best cross-country performance by an under-17 boy: Jevon George-Jones Trophy Centre Shield for the best track performance by an under-17 boy: Caleb Stephenson Louth AC Trophy for the best track performance by an under-17 girl: Evie Odlin Louth AC Trophy for the best track performance by an under-20 or senior man: Jason Stainton Louth AC Trophy for the best track performance by an under-20 or senior lady: Natalie Stainton Wyn Stocks Trophy for the best field performance by a junior girl: Evie and Ellie Odlin Louth AC Trophy for the best field performance by a junior boy: Caleb Stephenson Louth AC Shield for the best field performance by an under-20, senior or veteran athlete (male or female): Natalie Stainton Long Distance Cup: Lisa Harkess 10k Award: Joe Wood and Karen Moulding Most improved under-11 athlete of the year: Freddie Rhodes Louth AC Trophy for the most improved under-13 or under-15 girl: Freya Plaskitt Louth AC Trophy for the most improved under-13 or under-15 boy: Caleb Stephenson Most improved under-17 athlete of the year: Robert Johnstone Sylvester Trophy for senior newcomer: Paul Snowden Louth AC newcomer award: Evie Odlin Brian Troop Memorial Trophy for under-20 athlete demonstrating best clubmanship: George Johnstone Coaches’ middle-distance trophy: Caleb Stephenson Coaches’ sprint trophy: George and Robert Johnstone Endeavour trophy for a female athlete: Ellie Odlin Endeavour trophy for a male athlete: Toby Alexander Pete Geeson Cup: John Hudson Chairperson’s Shield: Ros Jackson Duck : Jason Stainton Tumbler Award for the best fall: Pete Crow
Trophies were also presented from the club’s cross country championship held at London Road last month. Results were: U11 girls: winner Hettie Mossop, runner-up Bethany Ardern, U11 boys: winner Declan Templeton, runner-up Freddie Rhodes, U13 girls: winner Hannah Reid, runner-up Ellie Odlin, U13 boys: winner Lucas George-Jones, runner-up Kieron Byrne, U15 girls: winner Bea Spendlove, runner-up Honor Knight, U15 boys: winner Jevon George-Jones, runner-up Joshua Tarrant, U17 boys: winner James Larder, U20 women: winner May Ashton-Jones, runner-up Natalie Stainton, senior women: winner Emma Smith, runner-up Tanya Gardener, veteran women: winner Kerry Stainton, runner-up Debbie Simpson, U20 men: winner Declan Godfrey, senior men: winner Joe Wood, runner-up Adam Dalton, veteran men: winner Jason Stainton, runner-up Kevin Wallis.

The 2015 Mayor’s Trophy, awarded to junior and senior winners and runners up in a handicap race held at the end of the summer’s Wolds Dash series, went to: junior female winner: Ellie Odlin and runner-up Freya Plaskitt, junior male winner: Joshua Tarrant and runner up Raphael Corn, senior female winner: Ros Jackson and runner up Emma Smith, senior male winner Jason Oxby and runner up Jason Stainton.

Group photos of the junior and senior award winners by Graham Stephenson available to download at: https://www.flickr.com/photos/lincsmotorsport/sets/72157660450935979

 

Race Report for 12th & 13th Sept, by Sean Topham

Great North Run
Hull Marathon
Mablethorpe 10k

Senior runners from Louth Athletic Club were eating up the miles on Sunday competing in the Great North Run, Hull Marathon and Mablethorpe 10k – clocking up nearly 300 miles between them.
Five Louth athletes joined 57,000 others travelling to Newcastle for the Great North Run.
Adam Dalton was the club’s first finisher in 145th place completing the world-famouse 13.1 mile course in 1.20:12.
Colin Creasey finished in 1.50:20, Amanda Young in 2.04:14 and Lynda Dalton in 2.18:10.
And Jane Cope fought every step of the way to finish in 2.07:48 despite fainting in the heat at mile nine.
There was a great turnout from the club for the Hull Marathon with six runners making the trip across the Humber.
Four of them were experiencing the classic distance for the first time and their months of gruelling training paid off with some impressive finishing times.
Chris Smith finished in 4.10:12, Nathan Steer in 4.09:06, Jason Oxby in 3.53:27 and Jason Stainton in 3.23:43.
Lisa Harkess and Steve Windsor both beat their previous best marathon times by quite a margin.
Lisa knocking nine minutes of her personal best set earlier this year in Brighton to finish in 4.09:43 and Steve beat his best time by three minutes crossing the line in 4.26:24.
A squad of 11 runners competed closer to home in the Mablethorpe East Coast Classic 10k with Joe Wood running a strong race to finish third in 34.18.
First woman home for Louth and seventh woman overall was Jo Jackson in 45.04.
Among others racing were Mick Dean (44.20), Debbie Simpson (45.58), Eddy Enwright 46.22, Alison McCoy 47.02, Helen Parkes 51.53, Shirley Willet 56.11, Ruth Eddison 56.45, Claire Byatt 60.01 and Karen Moulding 60.42.
A team from the club’s juniors were in action in the Lincoln Games on Sunday and a group represented Lincolnshire in the inter-counties on Saturday – results to follow next week.
Well done to all the club’s runners, where ever they were racing, and if you fancy a jog, just pop along to a training evening, visit www.louth-ac.org.uk for more details or follow us on Facebook.
Pictured before the start of the Hull Marathon are Nathan Steer, Jason Stainton, Steve Windsor, Chris Smith, Lisa Harkess and Jason Oxby (kneeling).

lac1

Wolds Dash Series 2015 Race 5, Wednesday 2 September

By Sean Topham-
SCORES of runners turned out in Wednesday evening’s rain for the fifth and final race in this summer’s Louth Athletic Club Wolds Dash series.
Almost 300 junior and senior runners from across the region have taken part in the monthly races since the first meet in May.
Some of the races have been incredibly close with just a handful of points separating the top three finishers at the end of the series.
Points are awarded to the first 10 finishers in each race and athletes must complete four of the five runs in order to qualify for the series title.
Adults run a different course each month ranging in distance from 7,137m to 11,875m over the challenging hills of the Lincolnshire Wolds.
Juniors run distances ranging from 1,200m to 4,230m depending on their age group and all races start and finish in Hubbards Hills.
Congratulations to all runners who completed the series and thank you to all the volunteers who gave up their time to marshal and officiate the event.
Louth AC host their annual open cross country race meeting on Sunday 4 October at the club’s London Road ground.
There are races for ages from under 11s up to veterans with the first starting at 11am.
Entries close on 21 September and you can enter online at www.louth-ac.org.uk. Some entries will be taken on the day but at an extra cost.
* Interested in taking up running or volunteering with the club? Adults and juniors meet at 6.15pm on Tuesdays at Cordeaux School and on Thursdays at the London Road Athletic Ground. More details and full results available at www.louth-ac.org.uk.
Series results
  • Under 9 boys: 1: Adam Ewing, Grimsby Harriers (40);  2: Raphael Corn, Louth Athletic Club (36); 3: Alfie Burrell, Grimsby Harriers (35);
  • Under 9 girls: 1: Katie Smith, Louth Athletic Club (37); 2: Sommer-Mai Salter, Unattached (27); 3: Emily Whiffing, Mablethorpe Running Club (20);
  • Under 11 boys: 1: Charlie Burrell, Grimsby Harriers (40); 2: Joshua Burton, Unattached (37); 3: Declan Templeton, Louth Athletic Club (30);
  • Under 11 girls: 1: Ella Greenway, Cleethorpes Athletic Club (40); 2: Lucy Allan, Gainsborough & Morton (37); 3: Charlotte Hawkins, Grimsby Harriers (32); Under 13 boys: 1: Lucas George-Jones, Louth Athletic Club (40); 2: Caleb Stephenson, Louth Athletic Club (34); 3: Ashley Houghton, Unattached (30);
  • Under 13 girls: 1: Hannah Reid, Louth Athletic Club (39); 2: Robyn Greenway, Cleethorpes Athletic Club (36); 3: Evie Odlin, Louth Athletic Club (32);
  • Under 15 boys: 1: Jevon George-Jones, Louth Athletic Club (40); 2: Joshua Tarrant, Louth Athletic Club (37); 3: Jordan Tebbs, Louth Athletic Club (16);
  • Under 15 girls:  1: Emily Barratt, Grimsby Harriers (40); 2: Alice Hockham, Mablethorpe Running Club (36); 3: Honor Knight, Louth Athletic Club (16);
  • Under 17 boys: 1: Joseph Rice-Mundy, Mablethorpe Running Club (20); 2: Matthew Bellion, Skegness Coasters (10);
  • Under 17 girls: 1: Paige Midgley, Mablethorpe Running Club (40); 2: Emily Hockham, Mablethorpe Running Club (35); 3: Tayla Anderson, Mablethorpe Running Club (33);
  • Under 20 men: 1: Declan Godfrey, Louth Athletic Club (20);
  • Senior men: 1: Adam Dalton, Louth Athletic Club (39); 2: Joe Wood, Louth Athletic Club (37); 3: Paul Tuxworth, Unattached (24);
  • Vet men: 1: Nick Marsh, Louth Athletic Club (40); 2: Nigel Plaskitt, Wolds Vets (32); 3: Mick Westerman, Lincoln & District (27);
  • Under 20 women: 1: Natalie Stainton, Louth Athletic Club (10);
  • Senior women, 1: Lisa Harkess, Louth Athletic Club (38); 2: Emma Smith, Louth Athletic Club (31); 3: Tanya Mackie, Cleethorpes Athletic Club (27);
  • Veteran women:  1: Kerry Stainton, Louth Athletic Club (38); 2: Debbie Simpson, Louth Athletic Club (36); 3: Debbie Jinks, Mablethorpe Running Club (25);

 

Race Report 15th June 2015 by Sean Topham

Report for events at:

Louth Athletic Club

Lincolnshire Track and Field League 2015 Match 3

Woodhall Spa 10k

 

Louth Athletic Club’s senior women’s team are sitting in the top spot of the 2015 Lincolnshire Track and Field League with just one match remaining.

In the third match, held in Grantham, there were some great multi-discipline performances by younger members Isobel Carter, Freya Plaskitt, Natalie Stainton, Caleb Stephenson and brothers George and Robert Johnstone.

It was great to see the club’s junior members challenging themselves by taking on several field events and in many cases coming away with top three finishes.

On the track there were excellent results in the senior women’s events from Lisa Harkess and Jane Cope who both tend to run over longer distances.

And regulars Jason and Kerry Stainton earned a few first and second place finishes between them.

Louth AC was strongly represented in the Woodhall Spa 10k last Sunday with six athletes finishing in the first 50.

Adam Dalton was first for the club and ninth overall in a gun time of 34.27, with Nick Marsh in 13th place (35.09) and Joe Wood close behind in 15th place (35.28).

Kevin Wallis dipped under the 40 minute mark to win the men’s over 55 age group race in an impressive 39.27 and teenager James Larder ran exceptionally well in his first outing over 10k to finish 41st overall in 38.25.

Kerry Stainton was Louth’s first woman to cross the line in 42.52, she was the 12th placed woman overall and third in her age group.

Other Louth AC taking part included Debbie Simpson (46.03), Leighton Smith (48.14), Steve Windsor (48.34), Amanda Young (52.15), Clare Koslow (52.27), Helen Parkes (52.50), Kenneth Jackson (56.18), Natalie Stainton (57.37), and Karen Moulding (1:02.23). All times are gun times.

* Louth AC has members of all abilities from the occasional jogger to the competing athlete.

New members and volunteers welcome, just pop along to a training evening – visit www.louth-ac.org.uk for more details or follow us on Facebook.

 

Louth AC results for Lincs Leagues Track and Field Match 3: U13G 100m: 3: Isobel Carter, 15.0, 7: Freya Plaskitt, 17.3; U13G 200m: 3: Isobel Carter, 32.6, 7: Freya Plaskitt, 37.9; U13G 1,500m: 2: Hannah Reid, 5:54.2; U13G high jump: 5: Isobel Carter, 1.10m; U13G long jump: 12: Freya Plaskitt, 2.67m; U13G shot (3.25kg): 5: Isobel Carter, 5.38m; U20W 200m: 1: Natalie Stainton, 33.0; U20W 100m hurdles: 1: Natalie Stainton, 18.6; U20W high jump: 2: Natalie Stainton, 1.35m; U20W javelin: 1: Natalie Stainton, 19.84m; U20W long jump: 2: Natalie Stainton, 4.28m; Sen Women 100m: 2: Lisa Harkess, 16.6, 3: Kerry Stainton, 17.0, 5: Jane Cope, 18.6; Sen Women 200m: 1: Lisa Harkess, 34.6, 2: Kerry Stainton, 35.9, 3: Jane Cope, 40.6; Sen Women 1,500m: 2: Kerry Stainton, 5:42.6, 3: Lisa Harkess, 6:41.0, 4: Jane Cope, 7:10.3; U13B 100m: 4: Caleb Stephenson, 14.8; U13B 800m: 1: Caleb Stephenson, 2:37.7; U13B javelin: 1: Caleb Stephenson, 25.62m; U13B long jump: 2: Caleb Stephenson, 4.26m; U17M 100m: 2: George Johnstone, 12.9; U17M 400m: 1: George Johnstone, 62.1; U17M high jump: 1: Robert Johnstone, 1.50m; U17M long jump: 1: Robert Johnstone, 4.85m; U17M shot: 1: George Johnstone, 11.56m; Sen Men 800m: 1: Jason Stainton, 2:26.5; Sen Men 1,500m: 2: Jason Stainton, 4:50.4.

 

 

Photo: Louth AC runners at the Woodhall Spa 10k.

 

woodhall 10k

Wolds Dash Race 1 Report – Sean Topham

Louth Athletic Club

Wolds Dash – Race 1

 

THERE was a great turnout of county runners at Hubbards Hills on Wednesday for the first race in the Louth Athletic Club 2015 Wolds Dash series.

With near perfect conditions for racing, a field of 111 senior and veteran men and women kicked off the evening with a 7,137 metre run following a hilly loop of a course from Hubbards Hills past Hallington and back.

Last year’s series winner, Louth AC’s Adam Dalton, comfortably took the senior men’s race in 24.34, with team mates Joe Wood in second (26.15) and Mark Atkinson third (26.27).

Louth AC’s Kerry Stainton was the first veteran woman to finish in 31.18  with fellow club runners Debbie Simpson second (33.11) and Trudy Roberts third (33.45).

Helen Robinson, of Wolds Vets, won the senior women’s race in 32.28 and Louth AC’s Nick Marsh was first veteran man in 25.45.

In the junior races, which range from 1,200m to 4,230 metres, Grimsby Harrier Adam Ewing and Mablethorpe’s Emily Whiffing won the closely fought under-nine’s races.

Grimsby also had a winner in the under-11s with Charlie Burrell taking first place in the boys’ event and Ella Greenway of Cleethorpes AC winning for the girls.

Louth AC’s Lucas George-Jones won in the under-13 boys’ and Molly-Anne Welton from City of Sheffield AC was first in the under-13 girls’ event.

Jevon George-Jones was first for Louth in the under-15 boys’ race and Grimsby’s Emily Barratt won for the girls.

Thanks to all the runners and clubs who took part and to all the volunteers who supported the event.

Full results can be found at www.louth-ac.org.uk.

Race two is on Wednesday 10 June (11,685m), race three is on 8 July (11,875m), race four on 12 August (10,155m) and race five, the club’s Mayor’s Trophy handicap race, is on 2 September (7,137m).

Louth AC has members of all abilities from the occasional jogger to the competing athlete.

New members welcome, just pop along to a training evening, visit www.louth-ac.org.uk for more details or follow us on Facebook.

 

PHOTOS: By Graham Stephenson

The start of the senior and veteran men and women’s races – winner Adam Dalton pictured in the lead on the far left.

 

The start of the junior races.

junior wold

wolds

 

Race Report 11th May 2015, by Sean Topham

Louth Athletic Club

Lincolnshire Track and Field League 2015 Match 1 and 2

Beverley 10k

 

Louth Athletic Club is sitting in fifth place at the halfway stage of the 2015 Lincolnshire Track and Field League with the club’s women currently in second place.

In the second match there were wins for the club in the senior women’s 200m, senior men’s and women’s 1,500m, under-15 boys’ 1,500m, under-20 women’s 400m hurdles and under-17 boys’ high jump.

In the quadrathlon, a competition for the under-11s where athletes score points for competing in four events, Louth AC youngster Bethany Ardern did exceptionally well to take second place.

A team from the club competed in the Track and Field County Championships at the weekend, full results available later this week.

Meanwhile a squad of the club’s veteran runners took part in the immensely popular Beverley 10k on Sunday.

Kevin Wallis was first home for the men in 41.07, finishing 84th overall and 3rd in his age group, and Debbie Simpson was the club’s first woman in 46.44.

Other Louth runners making the trip across the Humber were Mick Dean (45.40), Philip Jackson (47.37), Trudy Roberts (48.40), Jane Cope (53.56) and Ros Jackson (58.30).

This Wednesday (13 May) sees the first race in the 32nd Wolds Dash Series from Hubbards Hills.

The series kicks off with a 7,137 metre run following a loop from Hubbards Hills past Hallington and back.

There are also races ranging from 1,200m to 4,230 metres around Hubbards Hills for juniors.

All races start at 7pm and can be entered on the night at the Hubbards Hills café.

* Louth AC has members of all abilities from the occasional jogger to the competing athlete.

New members and volunteers welcome, just pop along to a training evening – visit www.louth-ac.org.uk for more details or follow us on Facebook.

 

Louth AC league results: Match 2: U11G 80m: 3: Bethany Ardern, 13.4; Sen Men 100m: 5: Jason Stainton, 14.3; U17B 100m: 5: George Johnstone, 12.9, 6: Robert Johnstone, 12.9; U13G 100m: 7: Freya Plaskitt, 17.1; Sen Men 200m: 4: Jason Stainton, 28.7; U17B 200m: 3: George Johnstone, 26.0, 4: Robert Johnstone, 26.7; Sen W 200m: 1: Kerry Stainton, 34.8; U20W 200m: 2: Natalie Stainton: 32.2; U11G 600m: 5: Bethany Ardern, 2.29.8; Sen Men 800m: 2: Jason Stainton, 2.23.7; Sen W 800m: 2: Kerry Stainton, 2.50.7; U13G 800m: 3: Hannah Reid, 2.48.0, 6: Freya Plaskitt, 3.09.5; Sen Men 1,500m: 1: Jason Stainton, 4.50.1; U13B 1,500m: 2: Lucas George-Jones, 5.10.5; Sen W 1,500m: 1: Kerry Stainton, 5.44.3; U15B 3,000m 1: Jevon George-Jones, 10.14.8; U20W 400m hurdles: 1: Natalie Stainton, 82.3; U17B high jump: 1: Robert Johnstone, 1.55m; U20W high jump: 2: Natalie Stainton, 1.25m;  U11G Quadrathlon: 2: Beth Ardern, 122 points. Match 1: Sen Men 400m: 3: Jason Stainton, 67.8; U17M 400m: 3: George Johnstone, 64.8; Sen Men 1,500m: 1: Jason Stainton, 4.59.1, Sen W 1,500m: 2: Kerry Stainton, 5.54.2, U13G 1,500m: 2: Hannah Reid, 6.06.1; U15G 75m hurdles: 5: Beatrice Spendlove, 19.6; U20W 110m hurdles: 1: Natalie Stainton, 21.0; U11B long jump: 3: Declan Templeton, 2.66m; U20W long jump: 1: Natalie Stainton, 4.00m; U15G long jump: 10:  Beatrice Spendlove, 2.16m; U13G long jump: 10: Freya Plaskitt: 2.44m; U11G long jump: 3: Bethany Ardern, 2.52m; U17B Shot: 1: George Johnstone, 10.44m.

Photos: Louth AC’s George Johnstone – sprinting and in the shot put. Photo: Graham Stephenson.

george johnsongjohnsonerun

Search

Categories