Louth AC Presentation Night Report by Sean Topham

Scores of members from Louth Athletic Club turned out to celebrate the year’s achievements in road running, track and field and cross-country at their annual awards night last Saturday at the London Road Sports Pavilion.

No less than 12 club track and field records were broken in 2014 and some had stood since the late 1990s or early 2000s.

Under-17 heptathlete Natalie Stainton set the standard in five events including javelin (25.15m), shot (8.51m), 1,500m steeplechase (7.21.8), 300m hurdles (55.3) and 200m hurdles (35.9).

Karen Moulding set three veteran lady records in javelin (12.15m), shot (6.45m) and hammer throw (17.46m) whilst fellow veteran athlete Kerry Stainton broke the 3,000m record (11.54.7).

For the veteran men, Allan Johnstone took the 100m record (13.2) and Jason Stainton the 800m (2.19.1) and 400m (61.6).

Three junior athletes also received certificates for reaching nationally recognised Amateur Athletic Association standards in their disciplines.

Under-13 runner Jevon George-Jones reached Grade 3 in 800m (2.25.8) and 1,500m (4.57.8) and George Johnstone was awarded Grade 4 in the under-17 shot (11.59m).

Hannah Reid was awarded Grade 4 in the 800m (2.37.7) and 1,500m (5.28.7).

These are terrific achievements by the three youngsters and bode very well for their futures in athletics.

2014 Louth Athletic Club Junior & Senior Award Winners

JuniorsSeniors

Whitegate Trophy for the best junior or senior men’s performance in cross-country: Jason Stainton

Straicroft Trophy for best male or female performance in a road race: Adam Dalton

Veteran’s Tankard for the best performance by a veteran athlete in any discipline: Fiona Lawrie

Best cross country performance by an over-17 lady: Kerry Stainton

Eileen Ballard Cup for the most improved junior, senior or veteran athlete in any discipline: Kevin Wallis

May Lingard Shield for the best cross-country performance by an under-17 girl: Hannah Reid

Louth AC Trophy for the best cross-country performance by an under-17 boy: Jevon George-Jones

Trophy Centre Shield for the best track performance by an under-17 boy: George Johnstone

Louth AC Trophy for the best track performance by an under-17 girl: Natalie Stainton

Louth AC Trophy for the best track performance by an under-20 or senior man: Allan Johnstone and Jason Stainton

Louth AC Trophy for the best track performance by an under-20 or senior lady: Kery Stainton

Wyn Stocks Trophy for the best field performance by a junior girl: Natalie Stainton

Louth AC Trophy for the best field performance by a junior boy: Caleb Stephenson

Louth AC Shield for the best field performance by an under-20, senior or veteran athlete (male or female): Allan Johnstone

Long Distance Cup: Amanda Young and Kevin Houghton

10k Award: Adam Dalton

Most improved under-11 athlete of the year: Freya Plaskitt

Louth AC Trophy for the most improved under-13 or under-15 girl: Hannah Reid

Louth AC Trophy for the most improved under-13 or under-15 boy: Jevon George-Jones

Most improved under-17 athlete of the year: George Johnstone

Sylvester Trophy for senior newcomer: Sean Topham

Louth AC newcomer award: Declan Templeton

Brian Troop Memorial Trophy for under-20 athlete demonstrating best clubmanship: Kieran Jaines

Coaches’ middle-distance trophy: Hannah Reid

Coaches’ sprint trophy: George Johnstone

Endeavour trophy for a female athlete: Alice Langan

Endeavour trophy for a male athlete: Joshua Tarrant

Pete Geeson Cup: Daisy Ireland

Chairperson’s Shield: Helen Cladingbowl and Nicola Jebitt

Duck : Allan Johnstone (for dropping the baton, not once but twice in the 4x400m relay)

Tumbler Award for the best fall: Allan Johnstone

 

 

 

Search
Categories