Race Report 15th June 2015 by Sean Topham

Report for events at:

Louth Athletic Club

Lincolnshire Track and Field League 2015 Match 3

Woodhall Spa 10k

 

Louth Athletic Club’s senior women’s team are sitting in the top spot of the 2015 Lincolnshire Track and Field League with just one match remaining.

In the third match, held in Grantham, there were some great multi-discipline performances by younger members Isobel Carter, Freya Plaskitt, Natalie Stainton, Caleb Stephenson and brothers George and Robert Johnstone.

It was great to see the club’s junior members challenging themselves by taking on several field events and in many cases coming away with top three finishes.

On the track there were excellent results in the senior women’s events from Lisa Harkess and Jane Cope who both tend to run over longer distances.

And regulars Jason and Kerry Stainton earned a few first and second place finishes between them.

Louth AC was strongly represented in the Woodhall Spa 10k last Sunday with six athletes finishing in the first 50.

Adam Dalton was first for the club and ninth overall in a gun time of 34.27, with Nick Marsh in 13th place (35.09) and Joe Wood close behind in 15th place (35.28).

Kevin Wallis dipped under the 40 minute mark to win the men’s over 55 age group race in an impressive 39.27 and teenager James Larder ran exceptionally well in his first outing over 10k to finish 41st overall in 38.25.

Kerry Stainton was Louth’s first woman to cross the line in 42.52, she was the 12th placed woman overall and third in her age group.

Other Louth AC taking part included Debbie Simpson (46.03), Leighton Smith (48.14), Steve Windsor (48.34), Amanda Young (52.15), Clare Koslow (52.27), Helen Parkes (52.50), Kenneth Jackson (56.18), Natalie Stainton (57.37), and Karen Moulding (1:02.23). All times are gun times.

* Louth AC has members of all abilities from the occasional jogger to the competing athlete.

New members and volunteers welcome, just pop along to a training evening – visit www.louth-ac.org.uk for more details or follow us on Facebook.

 

Louth AC results for Lincs Leagues Track and Field Match 3: U13G 100m: 3: Isobel Carter, 15.0, 7: Freya Plaskitt, 17.3; U13G 200m: 3: Isobel Carter, 32.6, 7: Freya Plaskitt, 37.9; U13G 1,500m: 2: Hannah Reid, 5:54.2; U13G high jump: 5: Isobel Carter, 1.10m; U13G long jump: 12: Freya Plaskitt, 2.67m; U13G shot (3.25kg): 5: Isobel Carter, 5.38m; U20W 200m: 1: Natalie Stainton, 33.0; U20W 100m hurdles: 1: Natalie Stainton, 18.6; U20W high jump: 2: Natalie Stainton, 1.35m; U20W javelin: 1: Natalie Stainton, 19.84m; U20W long jump: 2: Natalie Stainton, 4.28m; Sen Women 100m: 2: Lisa Harkess, 16.6, 3: Kerry Stainton, 17.0, 5: Jane Cope, 18.6; Sen Women 200m: 1: Lisa Harkess, 34.6, 2: Kerry Stainton, 35.9, 3: Jane Cope, 40.6; Sen Women 1,500m: 2: Kerry Stainton, 5:42.6, 3: Lisa Harkess, 6:41.0, 4: Jane Cope, 7:10.3; U13B 100m: 4: Caleb Stephenson, 14.8; U13B 800m: 1: Caleb Stephenson, 2:37.7; U13B javelin: 1: Caleb Stephenson, 25.62m; U13B long jump: 2: Caleb Stephenson, 4.26m; U17M 100m: 2: George Johnstone, 12.9; U17M 400m: 1: George Johnstone, 62.1; U17M high jump: 1: Robert Johnstone, 1.50m; U17M long jump: 1: Robert Johnstone, 4.85m; U17M shot: 1: George Johnstone, 11.56m; Sen Men 800m: 1: Jason Stainton, 2:26.5; Sen Men 1,500m: 2: Jason Stainton, 4:50.4.

 

 

Photo: Louth AC runners at the Woodhall Spa 10k.

 

woodhall 10k

Search
Categories